Sunday, 21 December 2008

MEME-ING IT UP . . .

Since I'm a bit dry on inspiration at the moment (mildly hungover, tired and all that) I saw this meme mentioned on 20something Bloggers and figured I may as well give it a try . . .

LAYER ONE:
Name: Paula
Birthdate: October 4th, 1979
Birthplace: Bellshill, Scotland
Current location: Glasgow, Scotland
Eye color: Green
Hair color: Unnaturally blonde (naturally medium brown)
Height: 5'3"
Righty or lefty: righty
Zodiac sign: Libra

LAYER TWO:
Your heritage: Scottish. Possibly with a hint of Irish.
The shoes you wore today: None. Because I haven't left the house all day. I haven't even got dressed!
Your weakness: Chocolte and rose wine
Your fears: Many. Mainly death (my own and others), of losing my friends, and I am a little scared of puking too!
Your perfect pizza: Lots of cheese and veggie toppings. Namely onion, mushroom and green pepper.
Goal you’d like to achieve: Getting a book published one day.

LAYER THREE:
Your most overused phrase on AIM: I don't really use this, but it would probably be something like "drunk again!"
Your first waking thoughts: I can't wait for it to be bedtime. (Yes, I know, I'm wishing my life away)
Your best physical feature: Eyes
Your most missed memory: Just generally being at uni and having fun

LAYER FOUR:
Pepsi or Coke: Full fat Coke or Diet Pepsi
McDonald’s or Burger King: McDonalds all the way!
Single or group dates: I'm not very good at dating (hence the single-ness)
Adidas or Nike: I don't really DO sportswear...
Lipton Ice Tea or Nestea: Neither. Yuck.
Chocolate or vanilla: In terms of flavouring, definitely vanilla. I love chocolate but NOT chocolate flavoured things. Except for alcoholic chocolate milkshakes from Vodka Wodka in Ashton Lane. Yum...
Cappuccino or coffee: I don't like coffee in any shape or form.

LAYER FIVE:
Smoke: Nope.
Cuss: Of course I fucking don't!!! I mean, er, YES!
Sing: Sometimes. Sometimes I sound good, sometimes I don't. In the bathroom I generally sound good. Think it's the acoustics. I once entered a talent show on holiday (was FORCED to by my parents) and came first. I WAS the only person in my age group though . . .
Take a shower everyday: Not always I'm afraid. But more often than not, yeah. Although I prefer baths.
Do you think you’ve been in love: I've THOUGHT I was at the time once or twice but looking back, I doubt I really was.
Want to go to college: Been there, done that!
Liked high school: Not particularly.
Want to get married: I'm really not sure.
Believe in yourself: It depends on the situation, I guess.
Get motion sickness: When reading, yes!
Think you’re attractive: Sometimes.
Think you’re a health freak: Not remotely!
Get along with your parent(s): Yup!
Like thunderstorms: From the comfort of my own home!
Play an instrument: Not anymore. But at one point I played piano, violin and the (slightly common) recorder!

LAYER SIX:
In the past month…
Drank alcohol: often
Smoked: not a chance
Done a drug: nope
Made out: erm . . . yes. Less than 24 hours ago in fact.
Gone on a date: Nope. :(
Gone to the mall: Nope. I've done all my christmas shopping online.
Eaten an entire box of Oreos: Nope.
Eaten sushi: No. I nearly bought a box of it out of Boots the Chemist last weekend but I didn't like the selection.
Been on stage: No. Not that I recall anyway . . .
Been dumped: Technically, you have to be in a relationship to be dumped, right?
Gone skating: No.I don't do skating of any sort since my sis fell and her friend ran over her fingers with ice skates. Ouch - it looked painful. (Don't drink and skate, is the motto . . . )
Made homemade cookies: Yes, actually! My Dairy Milk Caramel cookies. Yum.
Gone skinny dipping: Nope. It's a bit cold for that right now!
Dyed your hair: Yup, I did highlights the other night.
Stolen Anything: Not this month, no!

LAYER SEVEN:
Ever…
Played a game that required removal of clothing: Surprisingly I don't think I have. Unless sex is a game???
Been trashed or extremely intoxicated: Never. Hahahahaha.
Been caught “doing something”: Nah, I don't put myself in the situation where I could be caught. See my post the other day about why I prefer "doing something" in the logical place . . . the bed.
Been called a tease: Possibly.
Gotten beaten up: My sister and I used to beat each other up so yeah.
Shoplifted: Nah. Too worried I would get caught!
Changed who you were to fit in: Yes, probably more often than I care to remember. In the past though. I like to think I don't do that anymore.

LAYER EIGHT:
Age you hope to be married: Since I don't know if I WANT to be marred, I can't really say!
Numbers and names of children: If I was PLANNING to have kids (which I don't!) probably two. I'd prefer them both to be girls (I don't understand boys) and the names? Man, they change constantly. Like I said in a previous post, the main reason I would probably want kids to name them!
Describe your dream wedding: Probably to do what my sis did when she got married and go away to some exotic location. She did Mauritius so to be a BIT different I'd maybe choose The Seychelles. Or Hawaii. Somewhere pretty.
How do you want to die: Hopefully without any pain.
Where you want to go to college: I already went!
What do you want to be when you grow up: A writer.
What country would you most like to visit: Italy

LAYER NINE:
Number of drugs taken illegally: Hash, once or twice. That's it.
Number of people I could trust with my life: Probably about 5.
Number of CDs that I own: About 150?
Number of piercings: One in each ear, and my nose. I don't know if that counts as two or three...
Number of tattoos: None
Number of times my name has appeared in the newspaper: Several times. Mainly the local paper from my hometown cos I won a lot of competitions as a kid.
Number of scars on my body: Only one. On my head running into my hairline. I walked into a parking barrier when I was eight. I needed four stitches. It hurt. :(
Number of things in my past that I regret: Why would I keep count of this??? I prefer not to dwell too much on the many things I regret.

Anyway, feel free to do this if you're at a loose end too. It's sort of fun!

2 comments:

  1. Mmmm, veggie pizza and rose wine sounds like a fantastic combo right now. And yes, it's 12:00 noon here. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. ooooh these things are fun, have a feeling I will do this one I like it and xmas is coming up so my mind is somewhere else

    ReplyDelete

You wanna leave me a comment? Come on, you know you want to really . . . ;)