Wednesday, 8 March 2017

BLUE HAIR . . . *DO* CARE!

Can I start off by saying I really don't get it when people post hair pics and say things like "Long hair don't care" or "short hair don't care"? Maybe it's cos I DO care about my hair. (Although if I'm honest, my little caption would mainly be "shit hair, don't care" - I was not blessed in the hair department and bleaching the crap out of it for 22 years probably has not helped!).

Seriously though - where did that expression come from? Did someone famous post it on Instagram and it all snowballed from there? Or is it just cos "care" and "hair" rhyme? Am I missing something? Please feel free to let me in on the secret, I genuinely am curious.



Anyhow, I've veered a teeny bit off topic. Only a teeny bit. Because I'm here today to talk about my latest foray into the world of pastel hair.

As you may know if you've read my blog in the past, or follow me on instagram (if you aren't, why not? Seriously. How many times do I have to tell you - I'm right here!), you know I like a bit of pastel hair. I've tried pink hair and I've tried lilac hair and as much as I love them both, they rarely last very long.


So then a girl at my pole fitness class told me L'Oreal Colorista was good . . . and I was immediately intrigued. I had a wee look at their range and decided to go for the blue washout shade next time I was in Boots. It said it would last 5 to 10 shampoos.... but then the Bleach London shades claim to last around that and the Schwarzkopf Live + Twist ones are technically permanent and neither lasts more than a couple of washes, so I didn't hold out too much hope. This particular shade said it was for blonde, ombre or highlighted hair and I assumed, as always, that it would probably be subtle, if not non-existent, on my relatively dark blonde hair.


Goodness, was I wrong!


Application was easy, and I tried it out first by applying it only to the ends of my hair, ombre style. I didn't leave it on longer than the suggested 15-20 mins and it showed up pretty well on my hair. The following night, I knew I was off work for a five day weekend so decided to put more of it on, and cover more of my hair in it this time.

It was a success. The blue most definitely showed up.


Now, two weeks and about 8 washes later (I try and put off washing my hair a lot - not for any reason other than I'm a lazy bugger), it's still here. Only it's now faded to a cool turquoise colour, which prompted the girl who told me about the dye to ask this week if I'd used a different colour.


Nope!


I'm actually at the point now where I'm getting a bit sick of it and would quite like my hair to return to its natural (dyed) colour so I can get rid of my inch of black roots and . . . well, probably try out the pink or purple version of this dye, if I'm honest. I'm just not used to my pastel hair lasting this long!


Anyhoo . . . the upshot is that of all of the pastel dyes I've tried so far . . . this has definitely been the most impressive in terms of both colour intensity and how long it has lasted. If you are looking for blue hair, this one is worth a shot. As for the other colours . . . well I'm sure if you follow me on instagram (seriously? How many more times do I need to say it!) you'll find I'll be trying more of these out very soon.

Once I get rid of the blue/turquoise obviously! ;-)

You can pick up the L'Oreal Colorista brand in both Boots and Superdrug for around six pounds (depending on special offers etc). And, no, I was not compensated or sponsored to do this review... I bought the dye myself and this is all my own opinion. (Although L'Oreal, if you're reading this, please do feel free to send  me some complimentary dye if you want, 'kay???)

Have you tried this range yet? If not, what colour would you go for?

No comments:

Post a Comment

You wanna leave me a comment? Come on, you know you want to really . . . ;)