Tuesday, 5 May 2015

THAT TIME OF YEAR AGAIN . . .

It's that time of year again.

The time where I renounce all chocolate, alcohol and pretty much anything that is good and brings enjoyment to my life.

The time where I overdose on sit-ups and crunches (while wishing they were CRUNCHIES), dust off my weights and trusty loyal kettlebell, pledge to do at least an hour of exercise a day, and swear off fun. (Unfortunately I have never reached the point where I consider exercise "fun". I envy those people who can.)

Yep... the holiday is booked.

I am going to Corfu in two and a half weeks. I have known I was going to Corfu for about two weeks so far, which has given me a month to get into some semblance of a shape. Other than "couch potato" shape.

Although, to be honest, I reckon I'm more of a "wine glass" shape at the moment.

And I was being good. I had my meals all planned out in advance last week. There was protein, good fats, good carbs. Vegetables. Loads of vegetables. Basically everything that's meant to be good for you. I managed to resist wine on more than one day. On Friday I exercised in the morning (I had a day off) and then walked all the way into the city centre and back - a round trip of about six miles and I burned about 500 calories each way, according to my Polar watch anyway. (Although it sometimes thinks I have no heart-rate whatsoever, so I tend to take its outcome with a pinch of salt.)

Anyhoo... I got to yesterday. Weighed myself, feeling like I HAD to have dropped a good few pounds from last time I weighed myself.

Nope. I HAD PUT ON THREE POUNDS!

I promptly went out for lunch and wine to drown my sorrows.

But as of tomorrow... I'm back on it. Okay, I've only got two and a half weeks to Corfu and therefore my desired body is realistically outwith my reach in that period of time. But I need to get into some sort of routine.  And even if I can only drop a couple of pounds (to be fair, yesterday saw the beginning of "Aunty Rose's monthly visit" so that could have attributed to the weight gain), surely I'll still feel better than I'm feeling now?

Let's see, shall we? I will, as ever, be documenting the whole depressing trying-to-lose-weight process on my instagram, so feel free to pop by and follow me there if you haven't already. (Just ignore the starter I posted from my dinner out tonight, 'kay? Thanks.)

Wish me luck!

2 comments:

  1. Best of luck! Been trying to diet for the past 3 years, with no luck. I wanna do it again, and hope this time I really stick to it!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I have been dieting all of my life lol - nothing really changes though x

    ReplyDelete

You wanna leave me a comment? Come on, you know you want to really . . . ;)